Ari_slide 2 weave_slide

Viscose meaning in Urdu


Common name: Asian spider flower, Yellow spider flower, Cleome, Tickweed • Hindi: Bagra • Urdu: Hulhul • Malayalam: Naivela • Tamil: Naikkaduku • Kannada: Nayibela • Gujarati: Pilitalvani • Telugu: Kukkavaminta • Marathi: पिवला तिळवण Pivala tilavan
Botanical name: Cleome viscosa Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Polanisia viscosa

Asian spider flower is a usually tall annual herb, up to a meter high, more or less hairy with glandular and eglandular hairs. Leaves are digitately compound, with 3-5 leaflets. Leaflets are obovate, elliptic-oblong, very variable in size, often 2-4 cm long, 1.5-2.5 cm broad, middle one largest; petiole up to 5 cm long. Racemes elongated, up to 30 cm long, with corym¬bose flowers at the top and elongated mature fruits below, bracteate. Flowers 10-15 mm across, whitish or yellowish; pedicels 6-20 mm long; bracts foliaceous. Sepals oblong-lanceolate, 3-4 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, glandular-pubescent. Petals 8-15 mm long, 2-4 mm broad, oblong-obovate. Stamens 10-12 (rarely more, up to 20), not exceeding the petals; gynophore absent. Fruit 30-75 mm long, 3-5 mm broad, linear-oblong, erect, obliquely striated, tapering at both ends, glandular-pubescent, slender; style 2-5 mm long; seeds many, 1-1.4 mm in diam., glabrous with longitudinal striations and transverse ridges, dark brown.
Medicinal uses: The leaves are diaphoretic, rubefacient and vesicant. They are used as an external application to wounds and ulcers. The juice of the leaves has been used to relieve earache. The seeds are anthelmintic, carminative, rubefacient and vesicant. The seed contains 0.1% viscosic acid and 0.04% viscosin.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale & L.P.A. Reddy

Photographed in Delhi and Orissa.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,

Your name:



Share this article





Related Posts


Ikat printing
Ikat printing
African Material Wholesale
African Material Wholesale

Latest Posts
China textile industry Statistics
China textile…
According to the newly released World…
Woven fabric Price list
Woven fabric…
Xili Hygiene Materials is one of the…
Made of silk
Made of silk
This isn t science fiction, you know…
Flower Printed Fabric
Flower Printed…
Tired of hauling an unwieldy paper poster…
Nylon Lycra Spandex
Nylon Lycra Spandex
Wolford Velvet de Luxe 66 Consider the…
Search
Featured posts
  • Giraffe Print Upholstery Fabric
  • Ikat printing
  • African Material Wholesale
  • Twill Wool
  • Floral Fabrics online
  • Chiffon Polyester Fabric
  • Brocade Fabric Dress
  • Cool designs patterns
  • How to Create a Resume with Search engines Docs
Copyright © 2024 l www.xinlongtex.com. All rights reserved.