Image file: c6ra04031d-f8.tif

Morphology of cotton


Conservation status:
Critically endangered

Life span: 13.5 years
Total population: 1800 (captive), 6000 (wild)
Regions: Colombia
Gestation: 6 months (183 days)
Height: 232 mm (M & F)
Weight: 411 g (M), 430 g (F)

TAXONOMY

Suborder: Haplorrhini
Infraorder: Simiiformes
Family: Cebidae
Subfamily: Callitrichinae
Genus: Saguinus
Species: S. oedipus

Other names: cotton-headed tamarin or white-plumed bare-face tamarin; paryk-pinché (Danish); gewone pincheaap (Dutch); valkotöyhtötamariini (Finnish); tamarin d'Oedipe, tamarin à perruque, or tamarin pinché (French); lisztäffchen (German); bichichi, mono tití cabeciblanco, tití, titis, tití blanco, tití leoncito, or tití pielroja (Spanish); bomullshuvudtamarin or pinché (Swedish)

MORPHOLOGY

These are small-bodied and easily recognized by the characteristic fan of long, white hair on their heads. They have very fine hair on their black-skinned faces such that their faces appear naked. Tamarins are characterized by their facial appearances and are divided into three groups: the hairy-face, mottled-face, and bare-face groups. Cotton-top tamarins are categorized in the bare-face group (Garber 1993). They have mottled gray-brown shoulders, back, and rump while their stomach and limbs are white. They have reddish-brown hair on the back of their thighs and base of their tail but the rest of the tail is gray-brown-black (Rowe 1996; Groves 2001). Cotton-top tamarins are not and the average height of both males and females is 232 mm (9.13 in) (Rowe 1996). Wild males and females weigh between 410 and 450 g (14.5 and 15.9 oz) but average 416.5 g (14.7 oz), while captive cotton-top tamarins are significantly heavier and weigh, on average, 565.7 g (19.9 oz) (Savage 1990).


Photo: Richard Frazier

The most common modes of locomotion for cotton-top tamarins include running, bounding, or galloping along medium to small branches as well as clinging and leaping between trees on thin or small branches (Rowe 1996; Kinzey 1997). Members of the subfamily Callitrichinae have claw-like nails (called tegulae) that resemble a squirrel's rather than the flat nails (called ungulae) characteristic of other primates, including humans. These claw-like nails aid in clinging, running, and leaping through trees (Kinzey 1997). Cotton-top tamarins also exhibit the trait of primarily giving birth to non-identical twins, as is seen in other (Rowe 1996).

Cotton-top tamarins live for an average of 13.5 years, but the oldest recorded cotton-top tamarin lived to be 24 years old in captivity (Rowe 1996; Savage pers. comm.).

RANGE

CURRENT RANGE MAPS (IUCN REDLIST):
Saguinus oedipus

Cotton-top tamarins are one of three Amazonian species of tamarin and are found in a small area of northwest Colombia in a range bound by the Cauca and Magdalena Rivers and the Atlantic coast (Snowdon & Soini 1988; Groves 2001). Though the overall area bound to the north by the Magdalena River and the west by the Cauca River has historically been suitable habitat for cotton-top tamarins, they are now only found in fragmented parks and reserves throughout this area. One of the strongholds of the remaining cotton-top tamarins is in Paramillo National Park, a 540 km² (208 mi²) park containing and (Mast et al. 1993).



Share this article





Related Posts


Source of cotton
Source of cotton
Manufacture of cotton
Manufacture of cotton
Moisture Regain of cotton
Moisture Regain of cotton

Latest Posts
Viscose Yarns
Viscose Yarns
Superfine Australian merino wool, tencel…
Washing,Viscose
Washing,Viscose
Viscose is a man-made fiber created from…
Floral Fabrics online
Floral Fabrics…
Floral Fabric - Great prices on Floral…
Dry clean viscose
Dry clean viscose
Pattern: Birman Color: Caramel - 54 (137…
Brocade Fabric Dress
Brocade Fabric…
Malay Groom Bride wearing yellow coloured…
Search
Featured posts
  • Source of cotton
  • Manufacture of cotton
  • Moisture Regain of cotton
  • Things made out of cotton
  • Different types of cotton
  • Types of cotton shirts
  • Characteristics of cotton
  • Characteristics of cotton fiber
  • Manufacturing process of cotton yarn
Copyright © 2023 l www.xinlongtex.com. All rights reserved.